Frontier Muzzleloading
Welcome to Frontier Muzzleloading!

Please take the time to either Register or Log In to your user name and join us!


Muzzleloading Forum
 
HomeGalleryFAQSearchRegisterLog in



Ads


Share | 
 

 Fitting a powder horn plug?

Go down 
AuthorMessage
FrontierGander
Forum
Forum
avatar

Male Number of posts : 15372
Age : 34
Location : Boncarbo,Colorado
Registration date : 2008-05-19

PostSubject: Fitting a powder horn plug?   April 26th 2018, 11:09 pm

Whats the trick? I heated the end in boiling water and that sucker still have no give Laughing  All this crap I ever read online with powder horns and it just doesn't seem to work at making the horn soft enough to get into a round shape.
Back to top Go down
View user profile https://www.frontiermuzzleloading.com
Buck Conner
Site Moderator &
Site Moderator &
avatar

Male Number of posts : 2456
Age : 78
Location : Lehi Utah
Registration date : 2015-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Fitting a powder horn plug?   June 24th 2018, 4:37 pm

How hot is your water, how thick is the horn base? When I make a powder container I have the water boiling and have the horn cap pretty thin. I'm working with buffalo horn, what are you using Jonathan?  Dunno

_________________
 


.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grrwca..com/
FrontierGander
Forum
Forum
avatar

Male Number of posts : 15372
Age : 34
Location : Boncarbo,Colorado
Registration date : 2008-05-19

PostSubject: Re: Fitting a powder horn plug?   June 24th 2018, 5:55 pm

cow horn. Looks like it was once fitted with a cap but I boiled water, soaked it and soaked it and nothing! I gave up on that project lol.
Back to top Go down
View user profile https://www.frontiermuzzleloading.com
Buck Conner
Site Moderator &
Site Moderator &
avatar

Male Number of posts : 2456
Age : 78
Location : Lehi Utah
Registration date : 2015-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Fitting a powder horn plug?   July 14th 2018, 5:23 pm

@FrontierGander wrote:
cow horn. Looks like it was once fitted with a cap but I boiled water, soaked it and soaked it and nothing! I gave up on that project lol.

Cross it off, anyone down the tubes ...  Dunno

_________________
 


.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grrwca..com/
stoney1
Site
Site
avatar

Male Number of posts : 166
Age : 69
Location : Berwick, Pennsylvania
Registration date : 2017-05-05

PostSubject: Re: Fitting a powder horn plug?   July 29th 2018, 11:15 am

@FrontierGander wrote:
Whats the trick? I heated the end in boiling water and that sucker still have no give Laughing  All this crap I ever read online with powder horns and it just doesn't seem to work at making the horn soft enough to get into a round shape.
Hi FrontierGander.
I know this is an old post, but I thought I'd add my $.02 Give up that hot water, use a heat gun. It's been said that "Horn is the Thermal Plastic of the 16th. century," it's true. Heat the entire edge and slowly keep working the cap into the opening. It WILL go in... I promise. Just did it yesterday (07-28-18) If you have a hard taper to your cap, the cap will not stay put, BUT it will conform to the shape of the cap once it's cooled. Then you just need to drill the peg holes, wet and insert the pegs, let them swell, sand them, and dip the whole cap in 50/50 mixture of melted paraffin and Bee's wax. Above all else DO NOT over heat and burn the edge of your horn, it's very easy to do!! Keep that heat gun moving.  If you overheat it, it'll have a tendency to crack when you push in the cap. If it's a lighter colored horn, it's easy to see if it's too hot. If you "burn" it it will turn light Brown, with Black it's a crap shoot. Just go easy and the cap will go in.
Stoney

_________________
Super Heroes don't wear capes, they wear Dog Tags!!!!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Fitting a powder horn plug?   

Back to top Go down
 
Fitting a powder horn plug?
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Frontier Muzzleloading :: Muzzleloading Topic :: Muzzleloading Crafts-
Jump to: